Singles Event

DNTC Singles Event

Players are grouped by ability, no age or gender categories. Please enter at the welcome desk: 902 423 3682.

Entries Close @ 9pm, Tuesday January 30.

Friday-Sunday, February 2-4 - Self Rating Level: 4.5+, UTR 8+

Entry Fee: $40 + tax

Prizemoney

Winner - 20% of tournament revenue

Runner Up - 10% of tournament revenue

Semifinalists - 5% of tournament revenue


SCHEDULE OF PLAY
 
Friday February 2nd

7pm
R32: Will Nickerson vs John Hughes (W/O)
R32: Max Mir vs Ryan MacKinnon (W/O)
R32: Peter Dietrich vs Eric Liu (6-4, 6-0)
R32: Satyam Verma vs Anna Nicolela (6-4, 6-1)

Saturday February 3rd

3:30pm
R16: Phil Anderson vs Will Nickerson (6-0, 6-1)
R16: Daryl MacPherson vs Ryan MacKinnon (W/O)
R16: Andrew Oxner vs Niket Sampalli (6-1, 6-1)
R16: James Roper vs Glenn Hubbard (6-1, 6-0)

Not Before 4:30pm
R16: Luke Saunders vs Matt Van Amburg (6-0, 6-0)
R16: Alex Comeau vs Stefan Hall (6-3, 6-1)
R16: Thomas Wallace vs Peter Dietrich (6-0, 6-3)
R16: Evan McNicol vs Satyam Verma (6-1, 7-6)
Consolation match #3: Eric Liu vs Darryl MacPherson (W/O)
Consolation match #4: Anna Nicolela vs Will Nickerson (6-2, 6-1)

Not Before 5:45pm
Quarterfinal #1: Phil Anderson vs Ryan MacKinnon (6-0, 6-1)
Quarterfinal #2: Andrew Oxner vs Glenn Hubbard (6-0, 6-0)
Consolation match #1: John Hughes vs Satyam Verma (W/O)
Consolation match #2: Max Mir vs Thomas Wallace (6-2, 6-1)
Consolation match #6: Matt Van Amburg vs Alex Comeau (6-1, 7-6)
Consolation match #7: James Roper vs Niket Sampalli (6-0, 6-2)                     

Not Before 6:45pm
Quarterfinal #3: Luke Saunders vs Stefan Hall (6-0, 6-4)
Quarterfinal #4: Evan McNicol vs Peter Dietrich (6-3, 3-6, 14-12)
Consolation match #5: Stayam Verma vs Thomas Wallace (6-2, 6-0)
Consolation match #8: Eric Liu vs Will Nickerson (3-6, 6-1, 10-6)                                         

Sunday February 4th

12:30pm
Semifinal #1: Phil Anderson vs Andrew Oxner (4-6, 6-1, 10-5)
Semifinal #2: Luke Saunders vs Evan McNicol (2-6, 6-4, 10-7)
Consolation Semifinal #1: Matt Van Amburg vs Thomas Wallace (6-3, 4-6, 10-8)
Consolation Semifinal #2: Will Nickerson vs Niket Sampalli (W/O)


3:30pm
FINAL: Andrew Oxner vs Evan McNicol (6-3, 6-3)
Consolation FINAL: Thomas Wallace vs Niket Sampalli (6-2, 6-0)